RR10 LEAGUE

The RR10 league is a series of races organised by running clubs in south-west Hampshire for their members. The races are held on Wednesday evenings during the spring and summer. Entry is free. All of the races are 4-5 miles off-road. The standard of runners varies from 5 to 12 minute milers so, however fast you are, there will always be someone to run with. If you aren't a member of one of the organising clubs, go to one of their websites (links below) and join up so that you can be part of the fun!

2022 RACE 7 - WEDNESDAY 6TH JULY 7:00PM - RIVER HAMBLE COUNTRY PARK

Race instructions here.
NOTE: Start is at 7.00pm because of park closing time.


Photos from 2022 races courtesy of Derek Jennings.


FINAL 2021 LEAGUE STANDINGS

CATEGORYWINNERS
LADIES' TEAMSouthampton AC are the 2021 champions with five first places from five races.
LADIES' INDIVIDUALEllie Monks (Southampton AC) is the 2021 champion with four first places in the last four races.
V40 LADIESNikki Roebuck (Stubbington) is the 2021 champion.
V50 LADIESElizabeth Prinsep (Romsey) is the 2021 champion.
V60 LADIESMelanie Ford (Hedge End) is the 2021 champion.
V70 LADIESNo runners with four finishes.
MEN'S TEAMWinchester and District AC are 2021 champions. Lordshill could have equalled their score to take a share of the title if they had won the final race but they missed out to Romsey by two places i.e if their fifth scorer had finished two places higher, they would have won this race and shared the title for the season.
MEN'S INDIVIDUALTom Bray (Romsey) is the 2021 champion with four first places.
V40 MENNick Buis (Totton) is the 2021 champion.
V50 MENAlan Graham (Lordshill) is the 2021 champion.
V60 MENBrian Frampton (Totton) is the 2021 champion.
V70 MENMick Anglim (Hardley) is the 2021 champion.

After the last minute cancellation of the final race of the 2021 season it was agreed that the first race of the 2022 season would double up, counting for the league positions as the last race of 2021 and the first of 2022. To achieve this, the results from the Fleming Park race on April 20 were processed in the normal way for 2022, but for the 2021 race, all runners from ineligible clubs (Winchester, Netley and Hamwic) were removed from the list and positions re-calculated accordingly.

Age categories from 2021 applied for that season's league and may be different from the 2022 categories.

To avoid double counting, this race will only be included in the race count table for the 2022 season.


2022 ANNUAL MEETING

Minutes of the meeting are here. In particular, please welcome Hamwic Harriers and Netley Abbey Runners to the RR10 community for an initial trial year.

The agreed schedule is in the table below. Start times are subject to confirmation by the organising clubs.

 2022 DATES VENUE TIME ORGANISERS NOTES
1April 20 Fleming Park 7.00pm Totton, Southampton AC Results excluding Winchester, Netley and Hamwic will also count as 2021 race 6.
2May 4 Itchen Valley Country Park 7.00pm Lordshill 7pm start because of park closing time.
3May 18 River Hamble Country Park 7.00pm Hedge End, Netley 7pm start because of park closing time.
4June 1 Cadland Estate 7.30pm Hardley, New Forest
5June 8 Ampfield Woods 7.30pm Wessex, Halterworth, Running Sisters Only one week gap from previous race
6June 22 New Forest Outdoor Learning Centre (Ridge Farm) 7.30pm Romsey
7July 6 River Hamble Country Park 7.00pm Stubbington 7pm start because of park closing time.
8July 20 University Playing Fields, Wide Lane 7.30pm Itchen, Hamwic
9August 3 Badger Farm 7.15pm Winchester
10August 17 IBM Hursley 7.00pm Eastleigh

NB: The schedule is always provisional until it happens, as we discovered last year!


Participation numbers 1995-2019


RACE COUNT TABLE
Table showing the number of RR10s everyone has run from 1995 onwards. Let me know if there are any mistakes/name changes. [webmaster@rr10.org.uk - Alan Tulip]
Personal music players with earphones are not allowed during RR10 races. It is very important that marshalls' instructions can be heard at all times, and some runners have complained about being blocked on narrow parts of a course by runners unaware that someone was coming up behind them.
Pictures from races thanks to Paul Hammond.

Malcolm Price has written a short history of the league, and added some thoughts on the future.


There is now a public RR10 Facebook group called RR10 LEAGUE.

Race calendar and results

A runner's category is fixed for the season at their age on the date of the first race.

2022 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2021 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2020 No races because of the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2018 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2017 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2016 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2015 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2014 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2013 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2012 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2011 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2010 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2009 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2008 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2007 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2006 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2005 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2004 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2003 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
2002 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
2001 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
2000 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
1999 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
1998 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
1997 Race List Team results Men's individual Ladies' individual
1996 Race List Team results Men's individual Ladies' individual
1995 Race List Team results Men's individual Ladies' individual
1992 Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual

DISCLAIMER
Runners participate in these races at their own risk.

AGE LIMITS
In order to be covered by UK Athletics public liability insurance and to gain a UKA permit for each race, we have to conform to the rules laid down by UKA. Rules 507 and 508 specify that only Under-17s and older can run in Cross Country races of the normal RR10 distance (up to 8K). This means that all men and women competing must have been at least 15 on August 31st of the year prior to the series (so 31 August 2004 for the 2005 series). Note that the age limits for men and women are now the same.
EXCEPTION - With the agreement of all the clubs, the following modification to the restriction above has been agreed:
Members of the participating clubs who are aged 15 on the day of the race, but were not 15 on 31 August of the previous year, may also run in RR10 league races, but only with the explicit permission of their clubs or coaches.

CLUB MEMBERS ONLY
RR10 races are for members of the participating clubs only. Again for insurance reasons, we have to insist on this. It is also unfair that non-members should turn up and run a race for free that is being organised by these clubs. Some clubs are in favour of not giving finishing position tickets to runners not wearing club vests. This will not be enforced, but we do very strongly urge all runners to run in their club vests.

Title Winners

Year Ranking table Men M40 M50 M60 M70 Men's team Ladies F40 F50 F60 F70 Ladies' team
2021 Ellie Monks
(Southampton)
& Tom Bray (Romsey)
Tom Bray (Romsey)Nick Buis (Totton)Alan Graham (Lordshill)Brian Frampton (Totton)Mick Anglim (Hardley) Winchester and District AC Ellie Monks (Southampton)Nikki Roebuck (Stubbington)Elizabeth Prinsep (Romsey)Melanie Ford (Hedge End)No one with 4 races Southampton AC
2020No races because of COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Mark Nixon (Romsey) Mark Nixon (Romsey)Matt Hammerton (Romsey)Mark Stileman (Romsey)Mike White (Stubbington)Mick Anglim (Hardley) Romsey Road Runners Rebecca Lord (Stubbington)Sam Parkinson (Winchester)Lucy Elliott (Winchester)Jane Hodge (Hardley)Pat Rogers (Running Sisters) Winchester and District AC
2018 Rebecca Lord (Stubbington) Matt Hammerton (Romsey)Pete Sansome (Winchester)Steve Herring (New Forest)Martyn West (Winchester)David Ransom (Totton) Romsey Road Runners Rebecca Lord (Stubbington)Nikki Roebuck (Stubbington)Gill Rose (Stubbington)Penny Forse (Stubbington)Pat Rogers (Running Sisters) Winchester and District AC
2017 Nick Buis (Totton) Nick Buis (Totton)Andy Simpson (Stubbington)Graham Bungay (Totton)Martyn West (Winchester)Malcolm Renyard (Hardley) Southampton AC Ellie Monks (Southampton)Kelley Haniver (Stubbington)Hayley Chilvers (Eastleigh)Penny Forse (Stubbington)Jane Pitt (Totton) Stubbington Green Runners
2016 Rebecca Lord (Stubbington) Nick Buis (Totton)Andy Simpson (Stubbington)Graham Bungay (Winchester)Martyn West (Winchester)Malcolm Renyard (Hardley) Southampton AC Rebecca Lord (Stubbington)Valeria Sesto (NewForest)Hayley Chilvers (Eastleigh)Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)Jane Pitt (Totton) Stubbington Green Runners
2015 Nick Buis (Totton) Nick Buis (Totton)Andy Simpson (Stubbington)Jon Osman (Eastleigh)Michael McCabe (NewForest)Mike Clarke (Hardley) Lordshill Road Runners Valeria Sesto (NewForest)Valeria Sesto (NewForest)Hayley Chilvers (Eastleigh)Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)Wendy Couper (Romsey) Stubbington Green Runners
2014 Ellie Monks (Southampton) Nick Buis (Totton)Andy Simpson (Stubbington)Jon Osman (Eastleigh)Martyn West (Winchester)Mike Clarke (Hardley) Southampton AC Ellie Monks (Southampton)Sonia Rushby (Eastleigh)Jane Morgan (Hardley)Penny Forse (Stubbington)Ann Bruce-Low (Hardley) New Forest Runners
2013 Nick Buis (Totton) Nick Buis (Totton)Andy Simpson (Stubbington)Paul Stoodley (Winchester)Martyn West (Winchester)Peter Hawker (Wessex) Southampton AC Valeria Sesto (NewForest)Lisa Elmore (NewForest)Caroline Pemberton (NewForest)Frances Stewart (Totton)Ann Bruce-Low (Hardley) New Forest Runners
2012 Nick Buis (Totton) Nick Buis (Totton)Emyr Morgan (Southampton)Ian Moran (Eastleigh)Steve Dunford (Wessex)Peter Hawker (Wessex) Southampton AC & Totton Runners Emma Rogers (Winchester)Emma Rogers (Winchester)Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)Frances Stewart (Totton)Sylvia Timms (Totton) New Forest Runners

Year Men's individual Men's team Ladies' individual Ladies' team
2011
 Matt West (Winchester)
M40Stephen Herring (New Forest)
M50Jon Osman (Eastleigh)
M60Dave Ransom (Totton)
M70Peter Hawker (Wessex)
Southampton AC
 Helen Wallington (Totton)
F35Helen Wallington (Totton)
F45Sally McGrath (Stubbington)
F55Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)
F65none
New Forest Runners
2010 Nick Buis (Totton)
VET Graham Bungay (Totton)
Southampton AC Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
VET Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
Winchester AC
2009 Matt Hammerton (Romsey)
VET Julian Mann (Winchester)
Southampton Running Club Laura Brenton (Team Southampton)
VET Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
Team Southampton
2008 Lee Rodriguez (New Forest)
VET Owen Harries (Team Southampton)
Southampton Running Club Georgie McNicol (Winchester)
VET Sonia Rushby (Eastleigh)
Winchester AC
2007 Mark Le Gassick (Stubbington)
VET George Hide (Winchester)
Southampton Running Club Kath Bailey (Winchester)
VET Kath Bailey (Winchester)
Winchester AC
2006 Julian Mann (Winchester)
VET Rob Bentley (Wessex)
Southampton Running Club Natalie Cain (Winchester)
VET Sally Gilbert (Team Southampton)
Winchester AC
2005 Julian Mann (Winchester)
VET Rob Thompson (Southampton RC)
Winchester AC Kaye Harwood (Southampton RC)
VET Tania Prendergast (Hardley)
Southampton Running Club
2004 Lee Rodriguez (New Forest)
VET Jon Grainger (Southampton RC)
New Forest Runners Laura Brenton (Team Solent)
VET Sue Sleath (Hardley)
Hardley Runners
2003 Angus Maclean (Team Solent)
VET Malcolm Renyard (Hardley)
New Forest Runners Karen Rushton (Southampton City)
VET Karen Rushton (Southampton City)
Winchester AC
2002 Chris Olden (New Forest) New Forest Runners Anthea Waters (New Forest) Hardley Runners
2001 Lee Rodriguez (New Forest) New Forest Runners Nala Johnson (IBM Hursley) Hardley Runners
2000 Mike Noyce (Winchester) New Forest Runners Jan Ross (Winchester) Hardley Runners & Winchester AC
1999 Russell Savage (Hardley) Southampton Running Club Tania Prendergast (Hardley) IBM Hursley Runners
1998 Russell Savage (Hardley) Hardley Runners Tania Prendergast (Hardley) New Forest Runners
1997 Paul Phillips (Lordshill) Southampton City AC Rita McGimpsey (Southampton City) New Forest Runners
1996 Paul Phillips (Lordshill) & Trevor Ward (Wessex) Southampton City AC Anthea Waters (New Forest) New Forest Runners
1995 Alan Doney (Southampton City) Southampton City AC Rita McGimpsey (Southampton City) Southampton City AC
1994 Drew Lang (Southampton City) Southampton City AC Beverley Brown (Hardley) New Forest Runners
1993 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton City AC Kath Bailey (New Forest) New Forest Runners
1992 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton City AC Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) New Forest Runners
1991 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) 
& Mark Gregory (Southampton City)
Southampton City AC Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) Lordshill Road Runners
1990 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) ? Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) ?
1989 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton Road Runners Lydia Kirk (Wessex) Southampton Road Runners
1988 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton Road Runners Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) Lordshill Road Runners
1987 John Schaab (IBM Hursley) Wessex Road Runners Anthea Waters (New Forest) (Not awarded)
1986 R Campbell (Wessex) (Not awarded) C Macario (New Forest) (Not awarded)
1985 Howard Doe (New Forest) (Not awarded) T Ball (Wessex) (Not awarded)

RR10 Club Web Sites and other links

Eastleigh Running Club
Halterworth Harriers
Hamwic Harriers
Hardley Runners
Hedge End Running Club
Itchen Spitfires Running Club
Lordshill Road Runners
Netley Abbey Runners
New Forest Runners
Romsey Road Runners
Southampton Athletic Club
Solent Running Sisters
Stubbington Green Runners
Totton Running Club
Wessex Road Runners
Winchester & District Athletic Club

RUNNING ORGANISATIONS
Hampshire Road Race League
British Athletics Home Page
uk:athletics - Welcome to UK Athletics
South of England Athletics Association ( SEAA )
Hampshire Athletics Association
British Masters Athletic Federation
USA Track & Field

PUBLICATIONS
Runner's World UK
Runner's World US
Athletics Weekly
Peak Performance Online

MISCELLANEOUS
London Marathon
UK Running Track Directory
Road Runners Club
The Triathletes Homepage
Running Network
Hal Higdon: On The Run
SportSoft Race Results Index
The unofficial homepage for track & field all-time performances
United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists
Track and Field Athletics Online
Coolrunning Front Page
onrunning - For Every Runner
Track & Field Statistics
Robin Hood Marathon (Nottingham)

Please send any comments/corrections to Alan Tulip at webmaster@rr10.org.uk. I am still interested in any results from years prior to 1995 that I can add to this page, even if only the title winners for that year.